Inland Revenue Act No. 24 of 2017

asked Mar 21 in Income Tax by anonymous
As per Section 14 we are allowed to claim Repair and Maintenance as a % of the Tax WDV of that particular asset and the remaining balance to be added to the asset value to claim capital allowances.

If we have done a repair on a very old asset where the NBV is zero, should we disallow the total amount since the NBV is zero? Also, as per my understanding, we cannot claim capital allowances since we have already fully claimed capital allowance for the asset.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...